Privacy policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.mybonsaitools.com

This website, its contents and descriptions are property of Alberto L. García. You have my data and contact form below for what you think may be of interest or for the benefit of your rights.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

This page does not accept comments. We do not collect any personal or third party data except for the cookies that the software distributions and the search engine allow us to offer for the services and quality of navigation that you can find on this website

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

You have at your disposal a contact form to write to us and request both information and expose any ideas, complaints or suggestions.

The data you provide will be stored on the servers of the web hosting, but will never be provided to third parties or for commercial purposes or for marketing.

The administrator can use this information to respond to your email or to provide promotions, new articles or inform you of a new blog post. If you do not wish to continue receiving that information, you are free to write to us and you will immediately unsubscribe from our files.

Cookies

The cookies we use are aimed at statistical data or those related to the promotion of the Amazon Affiliate Program.

The management of cookies made by Amazon once on its website, are included in this link:
https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, links, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

This website only collects data at the statistical level to know the promotion, visitors and interest of the readers in the articles. There will be no implication of personal data in the information used.

Only if you have send us an e.mail, The administrator can use this information to respond to your email or to provide promotions, new articles or inform you of a new blog post. If you do not wish to continue receiving that information, you are free to write to us and you will immediately unsubscribe from our files.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

At this moment, the comments are unable

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you.

This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

This is an informative website. An individual project to promote knowledge of Chinese penjing in the rest of the world.


We will never provide your data to third parties with commercial or personal objectives. Your data is safe.

JURISDICTION SPECIFIC PROVISIONS

California Privacy Notice

This California Consumer Act Privacy Notice (“CCPA Notice”) applies to “Consumers” as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). For the purpose of this CCPA Notice, personal information applies to “Personal Information” as defined by the CCPA (also referred to herein as “PI”). 

We collect and share the following categories of PI from the corresponding sources and for the corresponding purposes set forth in the table below. 

Category of Personal InformationSources of Personal InformationPurposes for CollectionCategories of Third Parties with whom Personal Information is SharedPurposes of Third Parties Receiving PI
1. Identifiers and Personal Records
(e.g., email address, name, address, IP address, credit card number)
Directly from you; your devices; VendorsPerforming Services;
Processing and managing interactions and transactions; 
Quality Assurance; security; debugging; marketing 
Vendors which assist us in providing services and running our internal business operations (“Vendors”); Data Analytics Partners; Corporate affiliatesPerforming Services on our behalf;
Processing and managing interactions and transactions; performing services;
Quality Assurance; security; debugging
2.  Customer Acct. Details/Commercial Information
(e.g., details of your use of our service)
You; your devices; VendorsPerforming Services;
Research and development; quality assurance; security; debugging; and marketing
Data Analytics Partners; Vendors; Corporate affiliatesPerforming Services on our behalf; research and development; quality assurance; security; and debugging
3. Internet Usage Information (e.g., information regarding your interaction with our services)You; your devices; Data Analytics Partners; VendorsResearch and development; quality assurance; security; and debuggingPartners; Vendors; Corporate affiliatesPerforming Services on our behalf; Research and development; quality assurance; security; and debugging
4. Inferences (e.g., your preferences, likelihood of interest in certain of our services)Data Analytics Partners; Vendors; Advertising NetworksResearch and development; quality assurance; and marketingData Analytics Partners; Vendors; Advertising Networks; Corporate affiliatesPerforming Services on our behalf; research and development; quality assurance; marketing

In addition, we may collect, use and disclose your PI as required or permitted by applicable law, or as directed by you, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not knowingly “sell” personal information that we collect from you, in accordance with the definition of “sell” in the CCPA, and will treat personal information we collect from you as subject to a do not sell request. There is not yet a consensus as to whether third-party cookies and tracking devices associated with our websites and mobile apps may constitute a “sale” of your PI as defined by the CCPA. You can exercise control over browser-based cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. We also list cookies and provide access to their privacy information and, if available, opt-out programs in our Cookie Policy. Further, you can learn more about your choices regarding certain kinds of online interest-based advertising with the Digital Advertising Alliance or the Network Advertising Initiative. We do not represent that these third-party tools, programs or statements are complete or accurate.

Some browsers have signals that may be characterized as do not track signals, but we do not understand them to operate in that manner or to indicate a do not sell expression by you, so we currently do not recognize these as a do not sell request. We understand that various parties are developing do not sell signals and we may recognize certain such signals if we conclude such a program is appropriate.

California Consumers have the right to exercise the privacy rights under the CCPA. California Consumers may exercise these rights via an authorized agent who meets the agency requirements of the CCPA. Any request you submit to us is subject to an identification and residency verification process (“Verifiable Consumer Request”). We will not fulfill your CCPA request unless you have provided sufficient information for us to reasonably verify you are the Consumer about whom we collected PI.

In order to verify your identity, we will send you an email to the email address that you provide to us, and you must take action as described in our email. This will enable us to verify that the person who made the request controls and has access to the email address associated with the request. We will check our systems for the email address that you provide, and any information associated with such email address. 

If you provide us with an email address that has not been used to interact with us, then we will not be able to verify your identity. In other words, the only reasonable method by which we may verify the identity of individuals is if we have an email address on file that was provided to us in relation to our services. We will be unable to fulfill your request if we cannot verify your identity. Please contact us and respond to any follow up inquiries we may make. 

Some personal information we maintain about Consumers is not sufficiently associated with enough personal information about the Consumer for us to be able to verify that it is a particular Consumer’s personal information (e.g., clickstream data tied only to a pseudonymous browser ID). As required by the CCPA, we do not include that personal information in response to Verifiable Consumer Requests. If we cannot comply with a request, we will explain the reasons in our response. 

We will make commercially reasonable efforts to identify Consumer PI that we collect, process, store, disclose, and otherwise use and to respond to your California Consumer privacy rights requests. We will typically not charge a fee to fully respond to your requests, but we may charge a reasonable fee, or refuse to act upon a request, if your request is excessive, repetitive, unfounded, or overly burdensome. 

To make a request according to your rights to know or to request deletion of your PI set forth below, please click here, where you will find a description of the process we use to verify your request and any information that we will need to confirm your identity. In order to verify your identity, we will send you an email to the email address that you provide to us, and you must take action as described in our email. This will enable us to verify that the person who made the request controls and has access to the email address associated with the request. We will check our systems for the email address that you provide, and any information associated with such email address. If you provide us with an email address that has not been used to interact with us, then we will not be able to verify your identity. In other words, the only reasonable method by which we may verify the identity of individuals is if we have an email address on file that was provided to us in relation to our services. We will be unable to fulfill your request if we cannot verify your identity.

For your specific pieces of information, as required by the CCPA, we will apply heightened verification standards, which may include a request to provide further information.

You have the right to send us a request, no more than twice in a twelve-month period, for any of the following for the period that is twelve months prior to the request date:

  • The categories of PI we have collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which we collected your PI.
  • The business or commercial purposes for our collecting or selling your PI.
  • The categories of third parties to whom we have shared your PI.
  • The specific pieces of PI we have collected about you.
  • A list of the categories of PI disclosed for a business purpose in the prior 12 months, or that no disclosure occurred.
  • A list of the categories of PI sold about you in the prior 12 months, or that no sale occurred. If we sold your PI, we will explain:
    • The categories of your PI we have sold.
    • The categories of third parties to which we sold PI, by categories of PI sold for each third party.

You have the right to make or obtain a transportable copy, no more than twice in a twelve-month period, of your PI that we have collected in the period that is 12 months prior to the request date and are maintaining. 

Please note that PI is retained by us for various time periods, so we may not be able to fully respond to what might be relevant going back 12 months prior to the request.

Except to the extent we have a basis for retention under CCPA, you may request that we delete your PI that we have collected directly from you and are maintaining. Note also that we are not required to delete your PI that we did not collect directly from you. 

You may alternatively exercise more limited control of your PI by instead exercising one of the following more limited opt-outs, including unsubscribing from email newsletters.

We will not discriminate against you in a manner prohibited by the CCPA because you exercise your CCPA rights. However, we may charge a different price or rate, or offer a different level or quality of good or service, to the extent that doing so is reasonably related to the value of the applicable data.  In addition, we may offer you financial incentives for the collection, sale and retention and use of your PI as permitted by the CCPA that can, without limitation, result in reasonably different prices, rates, or quality levels. The material aspects of any financial incentive will be explained and described in its program terms. Please note that participating in incentive programs is entirely optional, you will have to affirmatively opt-in to the program and you can opt-out of each program (i.e., terminate participation and forgo the ongoing incentives) prospectively by following the instructions in the applicable program description and terms. We may add or change incentive programs and/or their terms by posting notice on the program descriptions and terms linked to above so check them regularly.

My contact information

Alberto L. Garcia

mybonsaitools@hotmail.com

<h1>Disclaimer</h1>

<p>Last updated: December 23, 2020</p>

<h1>Interpretation and Definitions</h1>

<h2>Interpretation</h2>

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions.

The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Disclaimer:

  • www.mybonsaitools.com (referred to as either “mybonsaitools”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Cookies Policy) refers to www.mybonsaitools.com.
  •  You means the individual accessing the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.
  •  Website refers to www.mybonsaitools.com (mybonsaitools.com).Service refers to the Website.

Disclaimer

The information contained on the Service is for general information purposes only.

The Company assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in the contents of the Service.

In no event shall mybonsaitools be liable for any special, direct, indirect, consequential, or incidental damages or any damages whatsoever, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tort, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Service or the contents of the Service. The Company reserves the right to make additions, deletions, or modifications to the contents on the Service at any time without prior notice. This <p>The Company does not warrant that the Service is free of viruses or other harmful components.

External Links Disclaimer

The Service contain links to external websites that are provided by the Amazon affiliate program.

Please note that the Company does not guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of any information on these external websites.

Errors and Omissions Disclaimer

The information given by the Service is for general guidance on matters of interest only. Even if tmybonsaitools,com takes every precaution to insure that the content of the Service is both current and accurate, errors can occur. Plus, given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in the information contained on the Service.

The author is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information.

Fair Use Disclaimer

The author may use copyrighted material which has not always been specifically authorized by the copyright owner. The Company is making such material available for criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, or research.

The Company believes this constitutes a “fair use” of any such copyrighted material as provided for in section 107 of the United States Copyright law.

If You wish to use copyrighted material from the Service for your own purposes that go beyond fair use, You must obtain permission from the copyright owner.

Views Expressed Disclaimer

The Service contain views and opinions which are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of any other author, agency, organization, employer or company, including the Company.

Comments published by users are their sole responsibility and the users will take full responsibility, liability and blame for any libel or litigation that results from something written in or as a direct result of something written in a comment. The Company is not liable for any comment published by users and reserve the right to delete any comment for any reason whatsoever.

No Responsibility Disclaimer

The information on the Service is provided with the understanding that the Company is not herein engaged in rendering legal, accounting, tax, or other professional advice and services. As such, it should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional accounting, tax, legal or other competent advisers.

In no event shall the Company or its suppliers be liable for any special, incidental, indirect, or consequential damages whatsoever arising out of or in connection with your access or use or inability to access or use the Service.

“Use at Your Own Risk” Disclaimer

All information in the Service is provided “as is”, with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of performance, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

The Company will not be liable to You or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information given by the Service or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

Additional information

Amazon affiliate program.

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Online Shopping for Electronics, Apparel, Computers, Books, DVDs & more and affiliated sites.

Amazon Associates is an affiliates program.  I’m an Amazon Associate, I’m an affiliate of Amazon. Amazon give me a link to post on my website for promote bonsai tools. When someone clicks on the affiliate link on my site, the link puts a cookie on your browser to track their clicks. If you buy the bonsai tool or other product after clicking on the link from my site, I get a commission. But not additional cost to you.

All incidents related to the purchase of products, payments, returns, guarantees or any other, referred to in the affiliate program are exclusively managed between the seller and the buyer, mybonsaitools being excluded from any responsibility.

How we protect your data

The author and the additional services that the hosting company provides us, have the objective of protecting your data with the technological tools and careful treatment that are at our reach.

What data breach procedures we have in place.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Other services and applications such as akismet protect us from malicious comments, spam and hackers.

If you know other instruments that we can use in your favor, I will b edelighted to learn them.

What third parties we receive data from

mybonsaitools website and the author of these contents will never provide your data to third parties with commercial or personal objectives. Your data is safe.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Those that apply to this effect in the territory of the United States of America